CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C89616

Ms. Tamee McMillan

Cyrk, Inc.

3 Pond Road

Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a tie from Korea.

Dear Ms. McMillan:

In your letter dated July 8, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a style BMW-08 tie consisting of a 100% silk twill shell, a 100% nylon taffeta lining, a top interlining of 60% cotton/40% polyester and a bottom interlining of 70% wool/30% polyester. The shell weighs 14 grams, the lining weighs 2 grams, the top interlining weighs 5 grams and the bottom interlining weighs 19 grams.

The applicable subheading for the style BMW-08 tie will be 6215.10.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of silk or silk waste...Containing 50 percent or more by weight (including any linings and interlinings) of textile materials other than silk or silk waste." The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem.

The style BMW-08 tie falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division